Prime Minister of Saint Lucia

PERSONAL

Name: Dr. Kenny Davis ANTHONY
Date of Birth: 8th January 1951
Country of Birth: Saint Lucia, West Indies
Number of Children: Three (3)
Name of Spouse: Rosemary Antoine-Anthony

 

EDUCATION

Post-Secondary

  • 1985 1988 University of Birmingham, United Kingdom
  • 1983 - 1985 University of the West Indies
  • 1981 - 1983 University of the West Indies
  • 1973 - 1976 University of the West Indies
  • 1969 - 1971 Saint Lucia Teachers College, Saint Lucia

Secondary

  • 1964 1968 Vieux Fort Senior Secondary School, Saint Lucia

Primary

  • 1963 - 1964 Laborie Boys Saint Lucia
  • 1959 - 1963 Kingstown Preparatory School, Kingstown, Saint Vincent School
  • 1957 - 1959 River Doree Anglican Combined School, Saint Lucia

QUALIFICATIONS

Professional

  • College, (UWI Qualified Teacher, Saint Lucia Teachers endorsed certificate. Graduated with seven (7) distinctions)
  • Barrister-at-Law of the Middle Temple, England (called to the Bars of Saint Lucia and Barbados)

Academic

  • Ph.D., University of Birmingham, England (1988)
  • LL.M., University of the West Indies (1986)
  • LL.B. (1st Class Hons.) University of the West Indies (1983)
  • B.Sc. Government and History (1st Class Hons.) University of the West Indies (1976)

EMPLOYMENT HISTORY

  • Dec. 2006 present Leader of the Opposition, Saint Lucia Labour Party; Attorney at Law
  • May 1997 - Dec 2006 - Prime Minister and Minister for Finance of Saint Lucia
  • March 1995 April 1996 - General Counsel, Caribbean Community Secretariat, Georgetown, Guyana (on secondment from UWI)
  • Oct. 1993 - Sept 1994 - Director, Caribbean Justice Improvement Project, Faculty of Law, University of the West Indies, Cave Hill, Barbados
  • Aug. 1989 - Sept.1993 - Lecturer and Head of Teaching Department of Law, University of the West Indies, Cave Hill, Barbados
  • Sept. 1984 - Sept. 1988 - Assistant Lecturer, Faculty of Law, University of the West Indies, Cave Hill, Barbados
  • Oct. 1981 - May 1983 - Part-time Tutor, Introduction to Politics, University of The West Indies, Cave Hill, Barbados
  • Dec. 1980 - March 1981 - Minister of Education, Saint Lucia
  • Aug. 1979 - Dec. 1980 - Special Advisor, Ministry of Education and Culture Saint Lucia
  • Oct. 1978 - May 1979 - Part-time Tutor, Introduction to Politics and Public Administration, Faculty of Social Sciences, University of the West Indies, St. Augustine, Trinidad
  • Sept. 1976 - July 1978 - Teacher, Vieux Fort Senior Secondary School, Saint Lucia
  • Sept. 1971 - July 1973 - Teacher, Vieux Fort Senior Secondary School, Saint Lucia
  • Sept. 1968 - July 1969 - Teacher, Castries Anglican Primary School, Saint Lucia

TENURE IN PARLIAMENT

  • Prime Minister - November 30 2011 to Present
  • Leader of the Opposition - 14th December, 2006 - November 28 2012
  • Prime Minister - 24th May, 1997 - 11th December, 2006
  • Cabinet Minister -18th December, 1980 - March, 1981
  • Government Senator - 11th December, 1980 - 15th May, 1982

PRIME MINISTERS

NAME Tenure Representative for Political Party
ANTHONY, Hon. Dr.Kenny D. November 30 to present Vieux Fort South Labour Party
KING, Hon. Stephenson September 9 2007 to November 30 2011 Castries North United Workers Party
COMPTON, Sir. John G.M. December 15 2006 to September 7 2007 Micoud North United Workers Party
ANTHONY, Hon. Dr. Kenny D. May 24 1997 to December 15 2006 Vieux Fort Labour Party
LEWIS, Hon. Dr. Vaughn April 2 1996 to May 24 1997 Castries Central United Worker Party
COMPTON, John G.M. May 3 1982 to April 2 1996 Micoud North United Workers Party
PILGRIM, Hon.Michael (Interim) January 17 1982 to May 1982 Castries North Labour Party
CENAC, Hon. Winston May 4 1981 to 17January 1982 Soufriere Labour Party
LOUISY, Hon. Allan F. L. July 4 1979 to May 4 1981 Laborie Labour Party
COMPTON, Hon. John G. M. February 22 1979 to July 4 1979 Micoud North United Workers Party
       

 

PREMIERS

Name Tenure Representative for Political Party
COMPTON, Hon.John G.M March 1967 to February 1979 Micoud United Workers Party

 

CHIEF MINISTERS

Name Tenure Representative for Political Party
COMPTON, John G.M. April 1964 to March 1967 Micoud  
CHARLES, George F. L January 1960 to April 1964 Castries South Labour Party